Alerts

Stay Connected

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Youtube
Youtube
Instagram
Instagram
City Matters
Newsletter
City News
City News
 

Lake Ontario water levels prompt City to close a portion of the Waterfront Trail

June 4, 2019 -

The City of Kingston continues to monitor Lake Ontario water levels. Widespread flooding is not anticipated. However, residents living in low-lying, flood-prone areas should take measures to protect their property. 

The flood warning issued by Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority (CRCA) for Lake Ontario and St. Lawrence River, May 17, remains in effect. For the complete release, visit www.CRCA.ca.

For further information on the Lake Ontario Flood Watch updates, see www.Ontario.ca/flooding.

There are some impacts of the water levels being seen along Lake Ontario.

Trails impacted due to flooding

The Waterfront Trail from Portsmouth Olympic Harbour to Lake Ontario Park is closed until further notice as a result of the water levels.

Roads impacted due to flooding

The following roads in Kingston are currently impacted by the water levels:  

  • Front Road at the bridge, the shoulder of the road has been closed as a result of debris from the waves. ‘Share the Road' signage is in place, impacting the eastbound cycle lane.
  • Abbey Dawn Road, near Highway #2 remains closed and will be closed until further notice. Please choose an alternate route.
  • St. Lawrence Avenue, has been sandbagged on one side, the road remains open.

Please avoid any road that is closed. The City of Kingston's public works department is monitoring roads on a daily basis.

Sand bags

If you find yourself in a potential flood situation and require sand or sandbags, please call 613-546-0000. The City has sand available for pick-up at 875 Innovation Dr. When you call, you will be asked when you plan to pick up the sand.

When picking up sand, please be ready to show proof of residence (eg. driver's licence, a piece of mail, etc.)

Residents are reminded to stay away from the edge of the water. Keep children and pets away from fast moving water. Please see www.CityofKingston.ca/FloodReady for information on how to prepare for or respond to flooding.

For information and updates monitor www.CityofKingston.ca/News and social media channels.