Alerts

Stay Connected

Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Youtube
Youtube
Instagram
Instagram
City Matters
Newsletter
City News
City News
 
« Back

Residents reminded City offering sand/sandbags as flood watch extended to specific inland lakes

May 13, 2019 -

Residents: If you find yourself in a potential flood situation and require sand or sandbags, call 613-546-0000 to arrange for pick-up at 875 Innovation Dr. When you call, you will be asked when you plan to collect the sand or sandbags.

With another 15 to 25 mm forecast to fall on Kingston and area today and tomorrow, the Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority (CRCA) has issued a flood watch statement for specific inland lakes.

The statement, released at 1:40 p.m. today, includes lakes in South Frontenac, Gananoque, and Colonel By Lake in Kingston.

"CRCA is urging residents to use caution, to stay away from dams (inflow and outflow channels) and fast flowing watercourses," reads the statement from the conservation authority.

This news comes while the flood warning statement remains in effect for Lake Ontario and the St Lawrence River. Residents along these shorelines are advised to take steps to prepare their homes for potential flooding.

"Flood messaging is in effect for much of Central and Eastern Ontario," says Brandi Timpson, the City's Manager of Emergency Preparedness. "While wide-spread flooding is not expected in Kingston at this time, it's important for all residents to be aware of what steps they can take to protect their home, family and pets." To learn more about how to prepare for a flood, please visit www.CityofKingston.ca/FloodReady. 

City staff continues to monitor water levels and forecasts, review resident reports and make on-site inspections, as needed. Abbey Dawn Road, near Highway 2, is reduced to one lane as water is encroaching on the roadway. Residents are advised to proceed slowly through this section of the road.